You are hereClub / Competitions

Competitions


This section contains menu links for the club's various competitions.

Award Details
Club Person of the Year N Potter Memorial Cup - tbd by the Club
Ride of the Year John Stagoll Cup - tbd by the Club
Sheila Barnes Award Club acheivement award at the President's discretion
Young Rider of the Year The Anthony Maynard Trophy - awarded to under 25 rider decided by the committee
   
Track  
Senior Track Champion Stan Higson Sprint Cup - Best-placed RCC rider in Reading Track League
Ladies Track Champion Medal - Best-placed female RCC rider in Reading Track League
Veterans Track Champion Plaque - Best-placed veteran RCC rider in Reading Track League
Junior Track Champion L A Buttrey Bowl - Best-placed U21 RCC rider in Reading Track Cycling League
Juvenile Track Champion Plaque - Best-placed U16 RCC rider in Reading Track Cycling League
   
CycloCross  
Senior Cyclo Cross Champion Bill Higson Memorial Cup - Best-placed RCC rider in nominated event
Junior Cyclo Cross Champion Plaque - Best-placed U21 RCC rider in nominated event
   
Audax and Sportive  
Audax & Sportive Achievement John Hollands Trophy - tbd by Sportive Secretary
   
Clubruns  
Clubrun Leader of the year Medal - Most Clubruns led April-October 2012
   
Road Racing  
Road Racer of the Year Road Racer of the Year Cup -RCC rider attaining the most BC points in the season
Road Race Champion N Shelmerdine Cup - Best-placed RCC rider in nominated event
Junior Road Race Champion Hutson Cup - Best-placed U21 RCC rider in nominated event
Juvenile Road Race Champion C Eighteen Cup - Best-placed U16 RCC rider in nominated event
   
Roller Racing  
Roller Racing Champion Victorian Water Jug - Best time/distance by RCC rider in nominated event
   
Time Trials  
10-mile TT Champion Medal - First senior in Club Champs
25-mile TT Champion Medal - First senior in Club Champs
Fastest 10-mile TT Loddon Trophy - Season's fastest 10 in club or open event
Fastest 25-mile TT Len Kilham Trophy - Season's fastest 25 in club or open event
Fastest 50-mile TT D'Arcy Cup - Season's fastest 50 in club or open event
Fastest 100-mile TT H Bishop Memorial Cup - Season's fastest 100 in club or open event
Short Distance TT BAR Plaque - Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m, 50m TTs
Senior TT BAR The President's Cup - Best average speed for fastest 25m, 50m, 100m TTs
10-mile TT Handicap Champion A J Wheeler Cup - Points based series calculating improvement in the RCC club 10 mile events
25-mile TT Handicap Champion 25m Handicap Cup -Points based series calculating improvement in the RCC club 25 mile events
Old-School 10-mile TT Champion Plaque - Winner of designated 10m event on non-aero road bikes - Sen, Vet, Jun, Wom
Old-School 25-mile TT Champion Plaque - Winner of designated 25m event on non-aero road bikes - Sen, Vet, Jun, Wom
Hilly TT Series Winner Dave Finch Memorial Shield - Points based series on sporting courses
Hill Climb Champion R Turner Cup - Fastest in the club Hill Climb event
   
Vets Standard 10-mile TT Champion Plaque - First vet on Standard in Club Champs
Vets Standard 25-mile TT Champion Plaque - First vet on Standard in Club Champs
Vets Standard TT Champion Bob Morely Cup - First vet by combined standard in 10m and 25m Club Champs
Veteran Short Distance TT BAR Plaque - Best combined times on standard for 10m, 25m, 50m TTs
Veteran TT Bar Medal - Best combined times on standard for 25m, 50m, 100m TTs
Hilly TT Series 1st Vet Plaque - Highest placed vet in the Dave Finch Series
   
Ladies 10-mile TT Champion Plaque - First lady in Club Champs
Ladies 25-mile TT Champion Plaque - First lady in Club Champs
Fastest Ladies 10-mile TT Medal - Season's fastest 10 in club or open event
Fastest Ladies 25-mile TT Ladies 25 Cup - Season's fastest 25 in club or open event
Ladies TT BAR Medal - Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m TTs
Ladies Hill Climb Champion Plaque - Fastest lady in the club Hill Climb event
   
Junior 10-mile TT Champion Plaque - First junior in Club Champs
Junior 25-mile TT Champion Plaque - First junior in Club Champs
Fastest Junior 10-mile TT Medal - Season's fastest 10 in club or open event
Fastest Junior 25-mile TT Medal - Season's fastest 25 in club or open event
Junior TT BAR Medal - Best average speed for fastest 10m, 25m TTs
Junior Hill Climb Champion Plaque - Fastest junior in the club Hill Climb event