You are hereAnthony Maynard Reliability Trial Report Sunday 25th Feb 2018

Anthony Maynard Reliability Trial Report Sunday 25th Feb 2018


By brian_perry - Posted on 04 March 2018

Anthony Maynard Reliability Trial Report Sunday 25th Feb 2018

A magnificent turnout in the chilly sunshine on Sunday 25th, at the final count, there were 82 riders! Even including Dave's contingent from Minehead I think this is still up on previous years. 
Thanks to helpers, Doug Aspinall, Peter Stocker and Kevin Buckley who kept things running smoothly on the day, and brought additional materials for the start setup.
Doug has totted up the donations and after subtracting costs on the day, the two charities Thames Valley Air Ambulance and World Society for Protection of Animals will each receive half of £209.70. Thanks everyone.
I believe everyone is accounted for, the DNFs on the list are where people finished and didn't report their time to Kevin who was recording in the Terrace Room at The Club
The wind and cold weather did not inhibit 'Fastest' from achieving a record speedy time. But the aim is to hit your 'target time', and nobody was spot on but:
Joint winners all in the Fast category and 1 minute below target. Well done!

Nathan Bale Minehead CC -1

Ros Willicombe Minehead CC - 1

Greg Ley Reading CC -1

MEDIUM 88km Team Target 03:31 +/-min
Richard PIKE Reading CC 03:12 -00:19
Lisbeth MORRISON Reading CC 03:55 00:24
Stephen CROSSMAN Minehead CC 04:38 01:07
Andrew EDWARDS 03:21 -00:10
Warner McLOUGHLIN Reading CC 03:55 00:24
Ranjit BAHRA Reading CC 03:12 -00:19
Robin JENKINS Reading CC 03:47 00:16
Neil ARNOLD Minehead CC 04:38 01:07
Clément SREEVES Minehead CC 03:16 -00:15
Chris GOULD Reading CC 03:11 -00:20
Mark GLASSON Minehead CC 04:38 01:07
Trevor WARWICK Reading CC 03:21 -00:10
S GEORGE Reading CC 03:12 -00:19
Christina GUSTAFSON Reading CC 03:05 -00:26
Marcus DEVANNY Reading CC DNF DNF
David EBDON Reading CC 03:05 -00:26
Dave RIDGE Reading CC 03:14 -00:17
Tim HARRIS Reading CC DNF DNF
Paul EAST Reading CC 03:11 -00:20
Paul PARKER 03:11 -00:20
Amber JOSEPH Cyclism 03:12 -00:19
John MANN PPV 03:12 -00:19
Andrew BRADY Reading CC 03:09 -00:22
Colin BATES Reading CC 03:11 -00:20

FAST 88km Team Target 03:03 +/-min
Mark HUGHES GS Henley 02:39 -00:24
Nick BEECH GS Henley 02:48 -00:15
Greg LEY Reading CC 03:02 -00:01
Paddy ASHCROFT Reading CC 02:43 -00:20
Paul GRAY Reading CC 02:38 -00:25
Joe KANYE Cowley Road Condors 03:07 00:04
W WATE Minehead CC DNF DNF
Tony HUDSON GS Henley 02:56 -00:07
Nigel ELLIOTT Reading CC 02:50 -00:13
David IVORY Reading CC 02:37 -00:26
Mark GRIFFITHS GS Henley 02:48 -00:15
Kyle BATEMAN Reading CC 03:00 -00:03
Dave MAYNARD Minehead CC 04:27 01:24
Matt CONNOR GS Henley 02:37 -00:26
Rod MacFADYEN Reading CC 02:39 -00:24
Ros WILLICOMBE Minehead CC 03:02 -00:01
Rob POIRRIER Minehead CC 03:09 00:06
Jason WILLICOMBE Minehead CC DNF DNF
Nathan BALE Minehead CC 03:02 -00:01
Paul BUTCHER Minehead CC 04:27 01:24
Jochen LANGBEIN Minehead CC 03:59 00:56
Nick THORNE Minehead CC 03:59 00:56
Janet RIDLER Minehead CC 04:27 01:24
A CORCORAN Reading CC 02:53 -00:10
Jan WILDENHAIN Minehead CC 03:58 00:55
Marko PAVKOVIC 03:16 00:13
Jeremy CHADWICK Reading CC 02:48 -00:15
Jacinto PEREIRA Reading CC 02:40 -00:23
Peter TIZZARD Reading CC 02:47 -00:16
Matthew GARRA Reading CC 03:24 00:21
Ray HAYHURST Reading CC 03:05 00:02
Arthur SATTERLY Reading CC 03:00 -00:03
Matt HAYDEN GS Henley 02:36 -00:27
S COLLINS GS Henley 03:01 -00:02
A CHART GS Henley DNF DNF
M CHART GS Henley 03:01 -00:02
N ROUX GS Henley 02:41 -00:22
Louise CROSSMAN Minehead CC 04:26 01:23
Michaela SPICER Minehead CC 04:26 01:23

FASTEST 88km Team Target 02:41 +/-min
Ken BUCKLEY Morvelo Basso 02:23 -00:18
Jake YARRANTON Morvelo Basso DNF DNF
Steve REES-CLARK Morvelo Basso 03:08 00:27
Callum SLADE Reading CC 03:08 00:27
Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso DNF DNF
Tom CHANDLER Metaltek 02:28 -00:13
Thomas BOOTH BryanSteel Acadameny DNF DNF
Matt GREY Spokes BPC 02:28 -00:13
Will HAYNES 02:32 -00:09
Danny BAKER Morvelo Basso 02:33 -00:08
Pete GANDERTON GS Henley 02:32 -00:09
Dante COVENTER Morvelo Basso 02:22 -00:19
Hadyn JAMES Velolife 02:22 -00:19
Ollie WITHERS Velolife 02:27 -00:14
Darren PARKER Reading CC 02:28 -00:13
Jack E DNF DNF

PRESIDENT 1 55km Team Target 02:30 +/-min
Philip CHAPPLE Reading CC 02:53 00:23
NiK CURCIC Reading CC 02:23 -00:07
Alan THORPE Reading CC 02:25 -00:05

Tags